contact us
[…] For instance, unlike all the other securities exemptions commonly used for crowdfunding, Rule 506(c) does not limit the amount of investment capital a company may raise. Investors also have an opportunity to learn about Rule 506(c) deals on social media and other platforms, and not only on the requisite funding portal under Title III, Regulation CF.

Another advantage of Rule 506(c) is that it does not extend certain obligations to issuers. To clarify, while there is no legal disclosure requirement for Rule 506(c), issuers will still need to disclose anything material. According to 17 CFR 240.12b-2, a statement is material if there is "a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to buy or sell the securities registered." If any material disclosures of a Rule 506(c) offering are untrue or omitted, then the disclosure can be liable under Rule 10b-5. Section 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933 creates additional liability for a material misstatement or omission, unless the purchaser is aware of the misstatement